Privacy Policy

Server Time - 6.23 20 Feb

BTC Price - $1038.2

LTC Price - $2.93999

INTRODUCTION

The following privacy policy sets out how we use data relating to you and applies to all use of data by
Cryptonit Solutions Ltd (“cryptonit”, “we”, “us” or “our”). The privacy policy forms a part of the terms of service, which can be found [here].


For the purpose of the Data
Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Cryptonit Solutions Ltd, with registration ID [ZA052084].


If you have any concerns over privacy, this privacy policy or the Site please contact us at
support@cryptonit.net.


  1. ABOUT THE WEBSITE AND THIS PRIVACY POLICY

    1. The cryptonit website (the “Site”) is an online service we own and operate, which enables individuals to buy and sell cryptocurrency with each other.

  2. DATA

    1. We may ask you for, or you may submit, certain personal and non-personal information and data to us through the Site when you register or otherwise use the Site.
      This could include:

      1. name and address: to prevent
        fraud and to comply with anti-money laundering regulations and
        other applicable laws and regulations.

      2. bank account information: your
        sort code, account number and full name may be requested to refund
        late payments or verify your identity.

      3. proof of bank account
        information: anti-money laundering regulations require that
        refunds go to the account from which the funds were received.

      4. e-mail address: to contact you
        about cryptonit related issues, news, or to offer cryptocurrency
        related services.

      5. phone number: to contact you
        about matters requiring your urgent attention, to verify your
        identity and to provide other cryptonit services with your consent
        (such as text message notifications by the system).

      6. identification documents and
        photo proof: to comply with anti-money laundering regulations and
        other applicable laws and regulations.

    2. We may also record other
      information concerning your use of the Site or any content you
      submit to the Site ("Your Content”).

    3. All information we hold will be
      kept securely in accordance with an internal security policy and
      may be used to:

      1. enable our compliance with
        applicable laws and regulations;

      2. enable your use of the Site and
        associated services;

      3. open and run your account and
        provide you with an up to date, efficient and reliable service;

      4. process and make available Your
        Content to the Site;

      5. monitor the use of the Site;

      6. generally run and improve the
        Site.

    4. We may anonymise information about
      you (so that you cannot be identified from it by third parties) and
      provide that information to third parties to for the purposes
      marketing analysis or to market the Site.

    5. Your personal information may be
      transferred to destinations outside the European Economic Area and
      may be shared with trusted third parties to assist our operation of
      the Site.

    6. By submitting your information you
      agree to this use.

    7. We will only use information
      collected about you in accordance with the Data Protection Act
      1998.

    8. When you get in contact with us
      (for example by email or instant messaging) we will keep records of
      what is communicated. This is to ensure we have a record of our
      discussion for future reference so we can provide services to you
      more efficiently.

    9. We might collect sensitive
      information about you but we will never collect sensitive
      information about you without your explicit consent.

    10. If you believe we have information
      about you that you do not want us to have or that you think is
      incorrect, please contact us.

    11. Although we will do our best to
      protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of
      data transmitted to the Site. Any transmission is at your own
      risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict
      procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised
      access.

  3. COOKIES

    1. We use ‘cookies’ on the Site.
      Cookies are small computer files which the Site will store in your
      internet browser, which enable information to be transmitted to and
      from your internet browser and the Site. For more information
      about cookies, please visit allaboutcookies.org. If you do not
      wish for us to use cookies when you use the Site please adjust your
      Internet browser settings to not accept cookies. Your computer’s
      help file should tell you how to do this but please note that this
      may affect your ability to use the Site. By using the Site, you
      agree to our use of cookies as described above.

    2. We use cookies to learn about how
      the Site is being used, to learn about the types of individuals
      which are using the website, to record which other websites have
      referred users to the Site, to improve the services of the Site, to
      enable the Site to remember your preferences and to enable aspects
      of the website to be customised.

    3. If you don’t disable cookies the
      Site will ask for and store details including your name and email
      address, browser type, IP address and may automatically insert
      certain information on the subscription or Your Content forms so
      that you can use the Site with less form filling.

    4. We will retain this information
      for up to one year.

    5. We use the information derived
      from cookies to help us to optimise and improve the Site.

  4. MARKETING

    1. We give you a choice of whether or
      not you want us or other companies to contact you about future
      offers, events, products and services you may be interested in.

    2. We might send you marketing emails
      about products or services which are similar to or related to the
      Site, or contact you by email with information about the Site. We
      will not send you any other marketing emails or pass your
      information on to third parties unless you give your consent or you
      have given it already.

    3. If you provide information about a
      friend of yours as part of a referral of that friend to us, we will
      send your friend a single email about the Site and we will store
      their personal information to the minimum extent necessary. When
      you provide us with your friend's information, you are confirming
      that you have their consent to this use of their information. We
      will tell your friend that you provided their details when we
      contact them.

    4. If we share your personal
      information with other companies, those companies may contact you
      by email and they may be based inside or outside of the EEA.

  5. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

    1. We may disclose personal
      information about you to other members of our group of companies or
      to trusted third parties.

    2. Your personal information may be
      disclosed:

      1. if we buy or sell any businesses
        or assets;

      2. with a view to preventing fraud
        or reducing credit risk;

      3. if we are obliged to do so to
        comply with law, regulations or a court order; if it is necessary
        to enforce the terms of use, the terms of membership or any other
        agreements to which we are a party; if it is necessary to protect
        our rights, property or the safety of our customers or Site users.

  6. DATA RETENTION

    1. Some of your
      personal information may be used for fraud prevention, enforcing
      the Terms and Conditions and for compliance with anti-money
      laundering regulations. As such, depending on various factors (such
      as whether you have traded on the site or not) some of your
      personal data will need to be kept for at least one year. We will
      only hold your personal data, content (for example comments posted
      in public or private), trade history, coin addresses and other
      technical information for as long as is necessary for the purpose
      for which that data was collected.

  7. GENERAL

    1. If you follow a
      link from the Site to any third party websites, you should be aware
      that those websites may have their own privacy policies. We do not
      accept any responsibility or liability for those websites. Please
      check the policies of any third party websites before submitting
      any personal data to those websites.

    2. We may make
      changes to this privacy policy in the future, which will be posted
      on this page. You should check this page from time to time to
      ensure you are aware of any changes. Where appropriate we may
      notify you of changes by email or by putting a notice on the Site.

    3. All questions,
      comments or enquiries should be directed to us. We will try to
      respond to you within 48 hours.


CRYPTONIT SOLUTIONS LTD

Park Royal

7/11 Minerva Road

LONDON

NW10 6HJ


Company No. 08810990
(England & Wales).